Leisure Village in Camarillo has 16 home models, from the 672-square-foot Avalon to the 1,829-square-foot La Jolla. Every home is single-story, and all but the Avalon have 2 bedrooms. Monthly HOA dues for 2026-2027 run from $671 to $1,014, based on the floor plan.
This guide puts the size, layout, number of homes, and dues for every model in one place, so you can compare them side by side. Updated November 2026 by Tricia Garcia, CA DRE #02032007.
Every Leisure Village Floor Plan at a Glance
| Model | Square feet | Bed / bath | Laundry | Parking | Homes | Monthly HOA dues, 2026-2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avalon | 672 | 1 / 1 | Inside | Carport | 16 | $671 |
| Balboa | 840 | 2 / 1 | Inside | Carport | 36 | $713 |
| Newport | 887 | 2 / 2 | Garage | 1-car garage | 58 | $735 |
| Brentwood | 951 | 2 / 2 | Garage | 1-car garage | 119 | $763 |
| Monterey | 961 | 2 / 2 | Garage | 1-car garage | 121 | $753 to $760 |
| Capri | 1,064 | 2 / 2 | Garage | 1 or 2-car garage | 237 | $782 to $823 |
| Coronado | 1,070 | 2 / 2 | Garage | 1 or 2-car garage | 224 | $772 to $835 |
| Del Mar | 1,108 | 2 / 2 | Garage | 1-car garage | 162 | $783 |
| Bel Air | 1,123 | 2 / 2 | Garage | 1-car garage | 98 | $799 |
| Galaxy | 1,180 | 2 / 2 | Garage | 2-car garage | 25 | $848 |
| Holmby I | 1,185 | 2 / 2 | Garage | 1-car garage | 150 (with Holmby II) | $835 |
| Holmby II | 1,309 | 2 / 2 | Inside | 1-car garage | 150 (with Holmby I) | $835 |
| Fiesta | 1,342 | 2 / 2 | Inside | 2-car garage | 18 | $882 |
| Amalfi (den) | 1,441 | 2 / 2 | Inside | 1-car garage | 219 | $863 |
| El Dorado (den) | 1,498 | 2 / 2 | Inside | 1 or 2-car garage | 342 | $865 to $944 |
| Valencia | 1,667 | 2 / 2 | Inside | 2-car garage | 167 | $968 |
| La Jolla (den) | 1,829 | 2 / 2 | Inside | 2-car garage | 144 | $1,014 |
Sources: floor plan details from the Leisure Village Association floor plans page, where you can see the drawing for each model, and home counts and dues from its 2026-2027 assessment schedule. Dues change over time and cover one person, with $30 more for each additional person. Where a model shows a range, its versions have different dues. The Holmby dues chart combines both phases.
What the Numbers Tell You
- Four models make up nearly half the community. El Dorado (342), Capri (237), Coronado (224), and Amalfi (219) add up to 1,022 of the 2,136 homes.
- About one home in three has a den. The Amalfi, El Dorado, and La Jolla total 705 homes.
- Some models rarely come up. There are only 16 Avalons, 18 Fiestas, 25 Galaxys, and 36 Balboas, so you may wait longer for one of these to be listed.
- Bigger homes pay less in dues per square foot. The Avalon works out to about $1.00 per square foot each month, the Amalfi about $0.60, and the La Jolla about $0.55.
Tour a Leisure Village Floor Plan
Here is a quick video tour of the Capri, one of the mid-size floor plans at 1,064 square feet.
Compare Floor Plans by Size
Under 1,000 square feet
Avalon, Balboa, Newport, Brentwood, and Monterey. These have the lowest dues in the community, from $671 to $763 a month. The Avalon and Balboa have a carport, and the others have a 1-car garage.
1,000 to 1,200 square feet
Capri, Coronado, Del Mar, Bel Air, Galaxy, and Holmby I. These all have 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and laundry in the garage. Some Capri and Coronado homes have a 2-car garage, and the Galaxy has one as standard.
1,300 to 1,500 square feet
Holmby II, Fiesta, Amalfi, and El Dorado. All have inside laundry. The Amalfi and El Dorado add a den, which can work as a home office, a hobby room, or a place for overnight guests.
Over 1,600 square feet
Valencia and La Jolla. Both have inside laundry and a 2-car garage, and the La Jolla adds a den.
Three Things to Check on Any Floor Plan
- Laundry location. If you would rather not go out to the garage to do laundry, look at the plans with inside laundry: Avalon, Balboa, Holmby II, Fiesta, Amalfi, El Dorado, Valencia, and La Jolla.
- Parking. If you have two cars or need the storage, check for a 2-car garage. It can raise the dues, as it does on the Capri ($782 compared with $823).
- Changes to the home. Many homes have been modified, so the home you tour may not match the drawing. A 1970s floor plan may now have a new kitchen, an enclosed patio, or a converted garage. Ask whether any additions were permitted (I explain why that matters in 10 Things That Scare Buyers Away), and read the Leisure Village remodeling rules if you plan to make your own.
What Do These Homes Sell For?
In the past 12 months, average sale prices ran from about $492,000 for the Del Mar to about $812,000 for the La Jolla. This table covers 9 models with at least 3 sales. Size is not the whole story: the Capri averaged more than the larger Coronado and Del Mar.
These are average prices. Home prices vary depending on condition, upgrades, the market, and more.
| Model | Sales | Average sale price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Mar | 6 | About $492,000 | $455,000 | $530,000 |
| Coronado | 11 | About $514,000 | $450,000 | $599,000 |
| Brentwood | 3 | About $552,000 | $485,000 | $660,000 |
| Capri | 5 | About $575,000 | $549,000 | $600,000 |
| Holmby II | 3 | About $628,000 | $575,000 | $660,000 |
| Amalfi | 15 | About $692,000 | $565,000 | $825,000 |
| El Dorado | 12 | About $713,000 | $625,000 | $850,000 |
| Valencia | 8 | About $760,000 | $590,000 | $875,000 |
| La Jolla | 7 | About $812,000 | $740,000 | $885,000 |
Based on closed sales in the MLS from November 2025 through October 2026 where the listed square footage matches the model, pulled November 3, 2026. Homes listed at a different size are left out. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
The Avalon, Balboa, Newport, Monterey, Bel Air, Galaxy, Holmby I, and Fiesta had too few sales to give a useful average.
Price depends on the model, condition, location, and updates. Across all models, the average sale price was about $644,000 on 105 sales in the 12 months through October 2026. See the full Leisure Village market report, or look at homes for sale now.
Want to compare specific models, or see which ones are on the market? Call or text Tricia at 805-424-6226, or send us a message.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many floor plans are in Leisure Village?
The Leisure Village Association describes 16 home models. Several come in versions with a different garage or layout, so the Association shows 21 drawings and its dues chart lists more variations than that.
What is the smallest floor plan in Leisure Village?
The Avalon is the smallest at 672 square feet, with 1 bedroom and 1 bath. Only 16 homes are Avalons, and it is the only 1-bedroom model.
What is the largest floor plan in Leisure Village?
The La Jolla is the largest at 1,829 square feet, with 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, a den, inside laundry, and a 2-car garage. There are 144 of them.
Which floor plan is the most common in Leisure Village?
The El Dorado is the most common. There are 342 of them across its versions, about 16 percent of the 2,136 homes.
Which Leisure Village floor plans have a den?
The Amalfi, El Dorado, and La Jolla have a den. Together they make up 705 homes, about one in three.
How much are the HOA dues for each floor plan?
For 2026-2027, dues run from $671 a month for the Avalon to $1,014 a month for the La Jolla. They cover one person, and the Association charges $30 more for each additional person.
Are all Leisure Village homes single-story?
Yes. The Association describes the community as single-story homes.
Can a Leisure Village floor plan have been changed?
Yes. The Association notes that many homes have been modified and that its drawings are illustrative and not to scale. Always check the actual home, and check any changes with the Association.

