Leisure Village vs. The Springs: Comparing Camarillo’s 55+ Communities

By Tricia Garcia, Senior Real Estate & Inherited Home Specialist | Real Estate Toolbox | Updated November 6, 2026

THE SHORT ANSWER

Leisure Village and The Springs are both 55+ communities in Camarillo, but they are very different in size and price. Leisure Village has 2,136 homes, a guard gate, and its own golf course, and its homes sold at a median of $645,000 over the past 12 months. The Springs has about 259 newer homes that sold at a median of about $852,000, with lower monthly HOA dues that, according to listings, cover less.

If you’re looking at 55+ communities in Camarillo, these two come up first. Here is how they compare on price, HOA dues, homes, and amenities, using MLS sales from November 2025 through October 2026.

Leisure Village vs. The Springs at a Glance

Leisure Village The Springs
Homes 2,136 About 259, according to listing sites
Years built 1973 to 1984 1985 to 1987
Gate 24/7 guard-gated Gated, according to listings
Home sizes 672 to 1,829 sq ft, more than 25 floor plans About 1,280 to 1,660 sq ft in recent sales
Homes sold, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 105 10
Median sale price $645,000 About $852,000
Sale price range $445,000 to $995,000 $787,000 to $895,000
Average price per sq ft $466 About $533
Monthly HOA dues $671 to $1,014 (2026-2027) About $245 to $265, according to listings
Golf Golf course inside the community, included in dues Next to the Camarillo Springs Golf Course, according to listings

Sales are from the MLS. Leisure Village facts and dues are from the Leisure Village Association. Facts marked “according to listings” come from listing sites, and we haven’t confirmed them with The Springs HOA.

Price: What Homes Sell For

Over the past 12 months, 105 homes sold in Leisure Village at a median price of $645,000. In The Springs, 10 homes sold, at a median of about $852,000, from $787,000 to $895,000. Per square foot, Leisure Village averaged $466 and The Springs about $533.

Leisure Village also has a much wider range. Its smallest homes start well below anything that sold in The Springs, and its largest models sell close to The Springs prices. A La Jolla, the biggest Leisure Village model at 1,829 square feet, sold for about $812,000 on average. Prices in both communities vary with condition, upgrades, and the market. See what each Leisure Village model has sold for.

HOA Dues: What You Pay Each Month

Leisure Village dues are higher, $671 to $1,014 a month for 2026-2027, but they cover a lot: 24/7 guard-gated security, water, sewer, trash, cable TV and internet, landscaping, exterior maintenance, roof repair and replacement, and the recreation center, golf course, pool, spa, and fitness center. See the full Leisure Village HOA fees by model.

Listings for The Springs show dues of about $245 to $265 a month. We haven’t confirmed exactly what those dues include, so ask The Springs HOA. When you compare, add up the monthly bills each community’s dues cover. Lower dues can mean you pay for some of those costs yourself.

The Homes

Leisure Village homes were built from 1973 to 1984 and are all single-story, in more than 25 floor plans from 672 to 1,829 square feet. You can compare every Leisure Village floor plan. The Springs homes were built from 1985 to 1987, and the ones that sold in the past year ran from about 1,280 to 1,660 square feet.

Amenities and Community Life

Leisure Village has a recreation center, a golf course inside the gates, a pool, spa, and fitness center, and more than 60 clubs and activity groups. See the amenities and activities pages. Listings for The Springs describe a clubhouse with a pool, spa, and fitness center, and the community sits next to the Camarillo Springs Golf Course.

How to Choose Between Them

  • Your budget. Leisure Village has homes at a much wider range of prices.
  • Your monthly costs. Compare total monthly costs, not just the dues, since Leisure Village dues include utilities and services you’d otherwise pay separately.
  • The home you need. Decide on size and layout first, then look at the models in each community that fit.
  • Visit both. Drive through, visit the clubhouse, and ask each HOA for its current rules and dues.

Common Questions

What is the difference between Leisure Village and The Springs in Camarillo?

Both are 55+ communities in Camarillo. Leisure Village is much larger, with 2,136 homes built from 1973 to 1984, and it is guard-gated with a golf course inside. The Springs has about 259 homes built from 1985 to 1987. From November 2025 through October 2026, the median sale price was $645,000 in Leisure Village and about $852,000 in The Springs.

Which costs less, Leisure Village or The Springs?

Leisure Village usually costs less to buy. Its median sale price over the past 12 months was $645,000, compared with about $852,000 in The Springs. Leisure Village has higher monthly HOA dues, $671 to $1,014, but the dues include water, sewer, trash, cable TV and internet, roofs, exterior maintenance, and golf.

Which community has bigger homes?

Homes that sold in The Springs over the past 12 months were about 1,280 to 1,660 square feet. Leisure Village homes run from 672 to 1,829 square feet, so it has both smaller and larger options.

Where do these numbers come from?

The sales numbers come from the MLS for November 2025 through October 2026. Leisure Village facts and dues come from the Leisure Village Association. Some facts about The Springs, such as the number of homes and the dues, come from listing sites, so confirm them with The Springs HOA.

Want to See Homes in Either Community?

We’re Tricia Garcia and Steve Hise with Real Estate Toolbox. We’ve helped with hundreds of homes, and we’re in Leisure Village all the time. Call or text (805) 424-6226 or contact us.